Monday, November 28, 2016

I'm Working, I Swear!

Hmmm... whatya gonna do? I just read, Visa's CEO, Charlie Scharf is stepping down after four years due to personal issues. Apparently, his family lives on the East coast whilst Charlie has been living in San Francisco. It must be very difficult to try and have a decent career and still have time for family. I really don't know how it can be done. Someone always suffers.

********************


Haggis coming to America? I've never had it but just looking at the pictures in the news I had to turn away.

*********************

I was channel surfing last night and saw an old episode of Star Trek where Spock is having some sort of hissy fit. I was more interested in the women who were walking around the ship, looking like they had somewhere to go. I wasn't a big watcher of the show, but still, am I the only one who thinks the future looked rather bleak for fat women? Can you imagine?

****************

Speaking of imagining... did you know some people cannot imagine? WTF!? What's going on in their heads? Sorry, I must have imagined story because I cannot find the link.

**************
Not this kind from the hood

You working, or scrolling for deals? I was looking for a wing chair slipcover. Not the kind we had in the old hood house where the cheap foam backing came off after a day or two.

This kind
 May as well by a new chair since the prices are almost the same.

Now, get back to work!



No comments:

Take This Train for a Halloween Freight

Ya really wanna scare on Halloween?  Too bad this tunnel only allows fright trains. I mean, freight trains. I now understand why some peopl...